Privacy Statement

The processing of personal data by Trojan Economics is governed by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR”), the Law providing for the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and for the free movement of such data (Law 125(I)/2018), as well as any other applicable national or European Union law.

This privacy statement explains the reasons for processing your personal data, the manner in which Trojan Economics handles and ensures the protection of all personal data it collects, the way in which it is used, and the rights you have in relation to your personal data, in the context of organising and managing and/or delivering our seminars (“seminars” includes seminars with physical presence, webinars, workshops, conferences and events).

Moreover, it includes Trojan Economics’ contact details, in its capacity as Data Controller, through which you can exercise your rights.

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time and, when it does, the up-to-date version will always be available on our website and become effective immediately. This Privacy Statement was last updated on 1/8/2021.

 

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED, PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASES

Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable (directly or indirectly) natural person; the data subject. The full definition of “Personal Data” is contained in Article 4 of the GDPR and Article 2 of Law 125(I)/2018.

When subscribing to our mailing list in order to receive information regarding future seminars, you provide us with your consent to collect and use your personal data, including your contact details in order for us to contact you.

When submitting a Participation Form, and/or contacting us via email, phone or other methods, in order to express an interest and/or to register and participate in a seminar we are organising, and when participating in our seminars, we collect and process certain personal data and other information provided by you. Such data includes your name, surname, telephone number, gender, date of birth, age, ID number, job title and employer name, Professional Association membership and registration number (if applicable), bank details, address, seminar attendance time, photographs / pictures, and, where applicable, audio and video recording of speakers and participants, including online meeting chat communication.

The above personal data / information are collected and processed for the purpose of being able to contact you and/or to register that you have expressed an interest in participating in our seminars and/or to register your contact details and/or to communicate with you and/or for us to be in a position to promote, organise and manage and/or deliver our seminars, send online invitations containing the link to the webinar session (where applicable), confirm your attendance, enable follow-up actions such as sharing presentations / seminar content and feedback collection and deal with complaints from seminar participants. Photographs / pictures may be taken and published on our website, social media and/or magazines for promotional / advertising purposes, based on your prior consent. Audio and video recording of speakers and participants will be used solely for the purpose of supporting Trojan Economics Academy objectives, i.e., for the internal assessment / evaluation of our seminars, and for the potential training purposes of Trojan Economics Academy staff and/or of prospective speakers of our seminars. In the case where we intend to record a seminar of ours in audio and/or video format, you will be informed beforehand.

We note that when you register through our website by submitting your Participation Form, our website uses session Cookies used for statistical purposes. For more information regarding the use of Cookies, and to reject the collection of Cookies please view our Cookie Policy.

Your personal data will not be used for automated decision-making, including profiling.

We rely on a variety of legal bases when collecting and processing personal data in the context of effectively providing our seminars, such as consent given by you, the data subject, for the processing of your personal data for the purpose of receiving information regarding future seminars and/or effectively organising and managing and/or delivering our seminars; compliance of Trojan Economics with its legal obligations; compliance with our contractual obligations towards you or to take pre-contractual steps at your request, and/or legitimate interests purposes in managing our business affairs and to enable us to organise and manage and/or deliver our seminars, given that such legitimate interests do not override your interests with regards to the protection of your personal data.

 

DATA CONTROLLER INFORMATION

The Data Controller is Trojan Economics (Trojan Economics Consultants Ltd), a private limited company registered in Cyprus under registration number HE 237639, having its registered office at 14 Klimentos, CY-2328 Nicosia, Cyprus.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY

We implement generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Personal data and all other relevant information are stored in hard-copy files and/or electronically in cloud storage. In order to protect your personal data and ensure that access is granted only to authorised viewers / users, we have adopted the necessary technical and organisational measures.

We require all staff members and/or external associates to keep personal data confidential and only authorised persons have access to this information. Nevertheless, you will appreciate no information system can be entirely secure, therefore we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information nor be responsible for the security of any information you send to us over networks outside our control.

 

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Access to your personal data is restricted only to those persons within Trojan Economics who are authorised to access such data in order to carry out their responsibilities in relation to the effective promotion, organisation and management and/or delivery of our seminars.

In general, we do not share your personal data with third parties unless we have a lawful basis for doing so.

We rely on third-party service providers to perform a variety of services on our behalf, such as website hosting, electronic message delivery and payment processing. This may mean that we have to share your personal data with these third parties. When we share your personal data in this way, we put in place appropriate measures to make sure that our service providers keep your personal data secure.

Other situations in which we may disclose your personal data to a third party are the following: where permitted by law to protect and defend our rights and property; to fulfil our contractual obligations to you in respect of the services you have requested us to provide to you when required by law and/or competent public authorities, and, where applicable, when it is necessary in order for us to comply with our obligations towards the body / association / authority which has approved and/or certified our seminars.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with Chapter III (Articles 12 – 23) of the GDPR, you are entitled to certain rights: 

Right to information

You can obtain further information on the personal data which Trojan Economics stores and processes about you by sending an email to info@trojaneconomics.com stating this request.

 Right to access and receive a copy of your personal data and data portability

You may access and request to receive a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, you may request that the personal data is transmitted directly to another company or person acting as a data controller. Please send an email to info@trojaneconomics.com stating this request.

 Right to rectification and restriction of processing

You may request that your personal data is rectified or restrict the processing of your personal data. If you wish to have your data rectified or restrict the processing, please send an email to info@trojaneconomics.com explicitly stating the specific request.

 Right to be forgotten

You may request the erasure of the personal data we hold about you without undue delay, by sending an e-mail to info@trojaneconomics.com explicitly stating the specific request.

 Right to object

You may object to your personal data being processed. If you wish to object to the processing of your personal data, please send an email to info@trojaneconomics.com stating this request.

 Right to withdraw consent

Where the processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data, by sending an email to info@trojaneconomics.com stating this request. Withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal data and, subject to your instructing us to do so, we will erase your personal data.

 Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

You may request not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you, by sending an email to info@trojaneconomics.com stating this request.

 Right to make a complaint

If you have any complaints about Trojan Economics’ processing of your personal data, you may contact the Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection of the Republic of Cyprus.

Further guidance may be obtained from the Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection of the Republic of Cyprus (http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy/).

 

PERSONAL DATA RETENTION PERIOD

Trojan Economics will retain any personal data collected for as long as reasonably necessary based on the purposes for which it was collected as may be applicable in each case, for example, as long as we continue to provide you with our services, for the purposes of our compliance with any legal, regulatory, contractual, tax, accounting or reporting requirements, for the purposes of our compliance with our obligations towards the body / association / authority which has approved and/or certified our seminars, as well as for as long as we continue to have your consent to retain and process your personal data, for example, by continuing to be subscribed to our mailings recipients list with regards to receiving updates about our future seminars. We may retain your personal data for a longer period of time in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in relation to the provision of our services.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we collect and process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

We welcome your questions, comments and requests about this Trojan Economics Academy Privacy Statement. You may contact us through the Contact Us section of our website, or as follows:

: +357 22560175

: +357 22560065

: info@trojaneconomics.com

: 64 Dimokratias Avenue

Olympus Complex, Office Suite 5

2034 Strovolos, Nicosia, Cyprus

PO BOX 12906, 2254 Nicosia, Cyprus

 

COMPLAINTS

Trojan Economics will always aim to be respectful when processing your personal data. If at any time you do not think that we have complied with this, please contact us to let us know. You may contact us through the Contact Us section of our website, or as follows:

: +357 22560175

: +357 22560065

: info@trojaneconomics.com

: 64 Dimokratias Avenue

Olympus Complex, Office Suite 5

2034 Strovolos, Nicosia, Cyprus

PO BOX 12906, 2254 Nicosia, Cyprus

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection of the Republic of Cyprus (http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy/), which is the competent authority for matters relating to personal data protection in Cyprus.